‘Greek Common Celery’

Email
Celery / Céleri / Σέλινο
Rating: Not Rated Yet
Description

Ref: APIA_AP_GRAV_003

Common Name: Celery / Céleri / Σέλινο 

Scientific Name: Apium graveolens

 

Plant’s cycle: Biennial

Light Requirement: light shade

Soil type: moist, pervious, fertile, slightly saline soil, with pH 6.0–6.8, well supplied with organic matter

Sowing in nursery: February in a greenhouse

Direct Planting: April - May

Germination: 14 - 21 days (starts after 10 days at 15 degrees)

Harvest: from day 50 to day 90 after sowing

Spacing: 30cm/40cm/0.5cm deep  

 

Flowers hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)

Pollination: cross-pollinated by insects

Plant is self-fertile

Seed preservation: 3 years

 

Edible Parts: Leaves, Roots, Seeds

Medicine:

Antiarthritic;  Aperient;  Carminative;  Diuretic;  Emmenagogue;  Galactogogue;  Nervine;  Stimulant;  Tonic

The ripe seeds, herb and root are aperient, carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, galactogogue, nervine, stimulant and tonic. Wild celery is said to be useful in cases of hysteria, promoting restfulness and sleep. Should not be prescribed for pregnant women.

Known Hazards: If the plant is infected with the fungus Sclerotinia sclerotiorum, skin contact with the sap can cause dermatitis in sensitive people.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.