‘Tokinogawa long’

Email
Burdock Root / Bardane Japonaise/ Άρκτιο
Rating: Not Rated Yet
Description

Ref: ASTE_AR_LAPP_001

Common Name: Burdock Root / Bardane Japonaise  / Άρκτιο

Scientific Name: Arctium lappa

 

Plant’s cycle: biennial

Light Requirement: grows well in full sun and semi-shade

Soil type: Plants are best grown in a light well-drained soil if the roots are required for culinary use. Tolerates a pH in the range 4.6 to 7.8

 

Sowing in nursery: February

Direct Planting: March or October

Germination: 14 days after sowing

Harvest: 18 to 22 months after sowing

Spacing: 30cm/40cm/2cm deep  

 

Flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)

Pollination: self-pollinated and cross-pollinated by insects

Plant is self-fertile

Seed preservation: 3 years

 

Edible Parts: Leaves; Root; Seed; Stem.

Medicine:
Alterative;  Antibacterial;  Antifungal;  Antiphlogistic;  Antipsoriatic;  Aperient;  BloodCarminative;  Cholagogue;  Depurative;  Diaphoretic; Diuretic;  Hypoglycaemic;  Stomachic.

Purifies the blood from toxins and heavy metals. Used for boils, rashes, Herpes, eczema, acne, impetigo, ringworm, bites, burns, bruises. It is a popular treatment for cancer. Antibacterial, antifungal, carminative. Soothing, mucilaginous properties. The plant can be taken internally as an infusion, or used externally as a wash. Aperients, blood purifier, cholagogue, depurative, diaphoretic, diuretic and stomachic. The seed is alterative, antiphlogistic, depurative, diaphoretic and diuretic Also used for preventing boldness by rubbing.

Known Hazards: Care should be taken if harvesting the seed in any quantity since tiny hairs from the seeds can be inhaled and these are toxic. Can cause allergic reactions. Contraindicated during pregnancy.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.